Source: The College Investor
[…] Explicit Authority To Forgive Loans Under IDR Plans

However, it is not necessary to rely on the conflicting interpretations of this statutory text, because Congress provided clarity elsewhere in the Higher Education Act of 1965. 

The statutory language authorizing the Income-Based Repayment plan (IBR), and, subsequently, Pay-As-You-Earn repayment plan (PAYE), explicitly authorizes the cancellation of remaining debt at the end of the repayment term, and this authority includes payments made under income-contingent repayment plans. One does not need to rely on the implied authority of 20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D) because the authority under 20 USC 1098e(b)(7) is explicit. 

The statutory language at 20 USC 1098e(b)(7) is as follows:

“…the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due on all loans made under part B or D (other than a loan under section 1078–2 of this title or a Federal Direct PLUS Loan) to a borrower who—

(A) at any time, elected to participate in income-based repayment under paragraph (1); and

(B) for a period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, meets 1 or more of the following requirements

(i) has made reduced monthly payments under paragraph (1) or paragraph (6);

(ii) has made monthly payments of not less than the monthly amount calculated under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title, based on a 10-year repayment period, when the borrower first made the election described in this subsection;

(iii) has made payments of not less than the payments required under a standard repayment plan under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title with a repayment period of 10 years;

(iv) has made payments under an income-contingent repayment plan under section 1087e(d)(1)(D) of this title; or

(v) has been in deferment due to an economic hardship described in section 1085(o) of this title

Note that paragraph (iv) explicitly counts payments made under an income-contingent repayment plan as qualifying for forgiveness

Also note that the period of time until forgiveness occurs is specified as “not to exceed 25 years,” but this wording allows for earlier forgiveness.

Final Thought