Source: The College Investor
[…] Concerns Over Income-Driven Repayment Loan Forgiveness

A key disagreement relates to the authority of the U.S. Department of Education to forgive student loans after a number of years of payments in an income-driven repayment plan. 

The states argue that statutory authority for the Income-Contingent Repayment (ICR) plan, upon which the SAVE repayment plan is based, merely allow the creation of repayment plans over a specified period of time and do not explicitly authorize forgiveness of the remaining debt at the end of the repayment term. 

The statutory language at 20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D) is as follows:

“…an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student.”

The statutory language at 20 USC 1087e(7) further states “In calculating the extended period of time for which an income contingent repayment plan under this subsection may be
in effect for a borrower
” (emphasis added) and lists the time periods that are included in this extended period of time, such as time in an economic hardship deferment, standard repayment plan, and income-driven repayment plans. 

In effect, they argue that ICR provides for reduced payments for a limited period of time, but does not address what happens after that limited period of time.

The states also argue that cancellation of the debt is precluded by the statutory language at 20 USC 1087e(d)(1), “a variety of plans for repayment of such loan, including principal and interest on the loan” (emphasis added).

On the other hand, the U.S. Department of Education argues that it was never the intention of Congress to create a form of indentured servitude, where the federal student loans would persist for the entire work-life of the borrower or even longer.